Governors’ Information and Duties

Local Advisory Board

Chair of Governors: Gordon Richardson who may be contacted by emailing office@loxley.manorhall.academy 

 

Current LAB Committee  Membership – 2023/24

  • Teaching Learning & Wellbeing Committee
  • Mr. D. Bownds, Mrs R Wheatley Mrs G. Deakin, Mrs S Brown, Mrs S Rana-James
  • Leadership Management & Residence Committee
  • Mr. D. Bownds,  Mrs. S. Corfield, Mr G. Dow, Mr. G. Richardson, Mr M Kelsall

LAB Documents

LOCAL ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS
Name Member appointed by Term From Term To
David Bownds Executive Headteacher Ex-officio Ex-officio
Susan Corfield C-opted Member – Appointed by LAB Reappointed 12 Dec 2021 11 Dec 2025
Gemma Deakin Staff Member – Elected by Staff 09 Dec 2021 08 Dec 2025
Graham Dow Co-opted Member – Appointed by LAB 7 July 2022 06 July 2026
Elaine Goodwin

 

Co-opted Member – Appointed by LAB

 

14 Mar 2024 13 Mar 2028
Mark Kelsall

 

Co-opted Member- Appointed by LAB

 

01 Dec 2022 30 Nov 2026
Sheila Rana-James

 

Parent Member – appointed by LAB due to lack of nominations for election

 

09 Oct 2023 08 Oct 2027
Graham Ratcliff

 

Co-opted Member – Appointed by LAB

 

14 Mar 2024 13 Mar 2028
Rebecca Rawlinson

 

Co-opted Member – Appointed by LAB

 

14 Mar 2024 13 Mar 2028
Gordon Richardson (Chair of Local Advisory Board)

 

Co-opted Member – Appointed by LAB

 

Reappointed 07 Dec 2023 06 Dec 2027
Rachel Wheatley  Co-opted Member – Appointed by LAB 30 Mar 2023 29 Mar 2027
Members who have stepped down at any point during the last 12 months
Name  Member appointed by  Date appointed Term of office Date stood down
Emily Andrew Parent Governor appointed (due to lack of nominations) when Loxley Hall & Cicely Haughton were a joint federated board 16 May 2021 4 years 31 August 2023
Michael Day Parent Governor appointed (due to lack of nominations) when Loxley Hall & Cicely Haughton were a joint federated board 12 March 2021 4 years 31 August 2023
Daniel Bentley Staff Governor elected when Loxley Hall & Cicely Haughton were a joint federated board 05 December 2021 4 years 18 September 2023
Simon Cope Co-opted Governor appointed by Local Advisory Board when Loxley Hall & Cicely Haughton were a joint federated board 21 November 2021 4 years 18 September 2023
Paul Spreadbury Headteacher ex-officio when Loxley Hall & Cicely Haughton were a joint federated board   Ex-officio 18 September 2023
Kevin Vigrass Co-opted Governor appointed by Local Advisory Board when Loxley Hall & Cicely Haughton were a joint federated board 30 November 2022 4 years 18 September 2023
Susan Brown

 

Co-opted Member – Appointed by LAB

 

14 December 2023 4 years 10 June 2024
X